Upcoming meeting (CSC)

Date: June 10th
Time: 2-3:30 p.m
Location: 5123 Cheadle Hall

Chancellor’s Campus Sustainability Committee (CSC)

On October 22, 2008, Chancellor Henry Yang announced the members of the inaugural Campus Sustainability Committee. This committee advises the Chancellor and campus administrators on matters of campus sustainability, makes recommendations on sustainability initiatives, helps prioritize and monitor the execution and progress of the campus sustainability plan toward our goals, makes recommendations on allocations of available funding resources, and provides guidance in the creation and fostering of alliances. The committee conducts an ongoing and thorough consultative process to solicit campus input in developing our vision to enhance our international leadership in this critically important area, using the Campus Sustainability Plan as a blueprint for our campus’s sustainability efforts. Membership Policy

Members for 2014/2015: Pam Lombardo, Acting Associate Vice Chancellor, Co-Chair, CSC Bruce Tiffney, Dean, College of Creative Studies, Faculty, Earth Science, Co-Chair, CCS David Austin, Faculty, Institute for Energy Efficiency Eric Matthys, Faculty, Co-Chair Academic Senate Alex Regan, Staff Representative, Library Karly Miller, Graduate Student Association Representative Roland Geyer, Faculty, Bren School of Environmental Science & Management Mel Manalis, Faculty, Environmental Studies Mark Brzezinski, Faculty, Ecology Evolution And Marine Biology Britt Ortiz, Staff Representative, Student Affairs Constance Penley, Faculty, Carsey-Wolf Center for Film, Television and New Media Denise Stephens, Campus Librarian Alexandra Ballinger, Environmental Affairs Board Undergraduate Representative Nicholas Frey, Associated Students Undergraduate Representative

Advisors to the Committee: Walter Kohn, Noble Laureate Alan Heeger, Noble Laureate Bill Shelor, (Community Member) Sustainability University Now (SUN) Representative

Consultants to the Committee: Marc Fisher, Senior Associate Vice Chancellor, Administrative Services George Foulsham, News Director, News & Communications Mo Lovegreen, Director, Campus Sustainability

Staff to the Committee: Jewel Snavely, Campus Sustainability Coordinato

Members for 2013/2014: Pam Lombardo, Acting Associate Vice Chancellor, Co-Chair, CSC Bruce Tiffney, Dean, College of Creative Studies, Faculty, Earth Science, Co-Chair, CCS David Austin, Faculty, Institute for Energy Efficiency Eric Matthys, Faculty, Co-Chair Academic Senate Alex Regan, Staff Representative, Library Karly Miller, Graduate Student Association Representative Roland Geyer, Faculty, Bren School of Environmental Science & Management Mel Manalis, Faculty, Environmental Studies Mark Brzezinski, Faculty, Ecology Evolution And Marine Biology Britt Ortiz, Staff Representative, Student Affairs Constance Penley, Faculty, Carsey-Wolf Center for Film, Television and New Media Denise Stephens, Campus Librarian Jennifer Suh, Environmental Affairs Board Undergraduate Representative Nicholas Frey, Associated Students Undergraduate Representative

Advisors to the Committee: Walter Kohn, Noble Laureate Alan Heeger, Noble Laureate Bill Shelor, (Community Member) Sustainability University Now (SUN) Representative

Consultants to the Committee: Marc Fisher, Senior Associate Vice Chancellor, Administrative Services George Foulsham, News Director, News & Communications Mo Lovegreen, Director, Campus Sustainability

Staff to the Committee: Jewel Snavely, Campus Sustainability Coordinator

Members for 2012/2013: Ron Cortez, Associate Vice Chancellor, Co-Chair, CSC Bruce Tiffney, Dean, College of Creative Studies, Faculty, Earth Science, Co-Chair, CCS David Austin, Faculty, Institute for Energy Efficiency Eric Matthys, Faculty, Co-Chair Academic Senate Paolo Gardanali, Staff Representative, Social Science Survey Center Steffen Gauglitz, Graduate Student Association Representative Roland Guyer, Faculty, Bren School of Environmental Science & Management Mel Manalis, Faculty, Environmental Studies Joel Michaelsen, Faculty, Geography Britt Ortiz, Staff Representative, Student Affairs Constance Penley, Faculty, Carsey-Wolf Center for Film, Television and New Media Denise Stephens, Campus Librarian Kyle Fischler, Environmental Affairs Board Undergraduate Representative Kayla Donley, Associated Students Undergraduate Representative

Advisors to the Committee: Walter Kohn, Noble Laureate Alan Heeger, Noble Laureate Darlene Chirman, Sustainability University Now (SUN) Representative Mark Brzezinski, Faculty, Ecology, Evolution, & Marine Biology

Consultants to the Committee: Marc Fisher, Senior Associate Vice Chancellor, Administrative Services George Foulsham, News Director, News & Communications Mo Lovegreen, Director, Campus Sustainability

Staff to the Committee: Jewel Snavely, Campus Sustainability Coordinator